2022 Winners

Herefordshire Cricket Ltd Awards Night (2022)

Performance awards (Sponsored by Blackfinch Property)

Batting: Charlie Botwright (u-11); Griff Bubb ((u-12); Archie Langford (u-14); Oliver Langford (u-16); Indiana Jerram (u-18).

Bowling: George Debenham (u-11); Freddie Morris (u-12); Gabriel Albright (u-14); George Stevenson (u-16); Hayan Jafer (u-18).

Rising stars: Mathilda Stevenson, Florence Brown, Georgie Williams.

Herefordshire Shield: Luke Powell.

Outstanding Performance: Indiana Jerram.

GB Liners Marches League 

Div 1: Goodrich (winners); Canon Frome (runners-up);

Sam Williams  (Builth) (batting); Jack Lewis (Goodrich) (bowling).

Div 2: Ross (winners); Almeley (runners-up); Luke Bowen (Hay) (batting); Josh Element (Ross) (bowling).

Div 3: Canon Frome 2nd (winners); Woolhope 2nd (runners-up);

Alan Williams (Almeley) (batting); Daniel Hale (Wormelow) (bowling).

Fielder: Harry Owen (Woolhope)

Wicket-keeper: Mike Berry (Fownhope Strollers).

Other awards

Young Volunteer of the Year: Ian Bullock (Bromyard), Chance to Shine School of the Year: Ledbury Primary School, Growing the Game (Street Cricket project): Colin Preece (Riverside School), Coach of the Year: Tharindi Attalapitya (Bartestree and Lugwardine CC), Grounds Team of the Year: Eastnor CC,  Women and Girls Team of the Year: Brockhampton CC, All Stars and Dynamos Club of the Year: Wormelow CC, Community Club of the Year: Burghill, Tillington and Weobley CC,

Among the other awards presented were a lifetime achievement award to Nick Nenadich.

Accepting the award on Mr Nenadich’s behalf, Brockhampton chairman and board director Roy Wargen said: “This is a well deserved award for someone who has been a great ambassador for Herefordshire Cricket for more than 40 years.”


Latest News

Interim Change of Governance at Herefordshire Cricket
Interim Change of Governance at Herefordshire Cricket

Jim Sandford - Interim Chair

9 Feb 2024
Get Ready for Cricket
Get Ready for Cricket

Get Set Weekend - 23-24 March 2024 Register now!!

2 Feb 2024

Events

5

Oct

2023

Super 1s @Point 4 - weekly

5:00 PM

9

Jan

2024

Coach Development - St Marys High School

7:00 PM

30

Jan

2024

Coach Development at St Marys HS

7:00 PM

11

Feb

2024

Women's Indoor Cricket League - Whitecross HS.

10:00 AM

13

Feb

2024

Mixed Cricket Camp - St Marys HS

9:00 AM

16

Feb

2024

Girls only Cricket Camp - St Marys HS

9:00 AM

18

Feb

2024

Women's Indoor Cricket League - Whitecross HS

10:00 AM

25

Feb

2024

Women's Indoor Cricket League - Whitecross HS

10:00 AM

3

Mar

2024

Women's Indoor Cricket League - Whitecross HS

10:00 AM


Sponsors and Partners

ECB
Blackfinch Property
All stars and Dynamos
NV Play